CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E82537

Mr. Jeff Esposito
J. Arthur Designs
209 W. Secretariat Dr.
Tempe, AZ 85284

RE: The tariff classification of shirts parts from Italy.

Dear Mr. Esposito:

In your letter dated May 18, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are a collar and cuffs composed of knit 100% cotton fabric. The cuff (sleeve bands) are imported in 34 inch lengths and are cut into two 17 inch cuffs. The cutting is considered an incidential operation that does not affect the classification of the merchandise. The collar and cuffs will be used for golf/polo shirts.

The applicable subheading for the collar and cuffs will be 6117.90.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Parts: Other, Of blouses and shirts: Of cotton.” The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division